Please click on the performer or band name for feature articles and reviews in the Reading Eagle, video clips, and links to performer websites.


2017

Murali Coryell
The Slambovian Circus of Dreams
Gabriel Alegría Afro-Peruvian Sextet



The Apocalypse Blues Review

2016

Gedeon Luke and The People
Low Cut Connie



Eugene "Hideaway" Bridges
Cocomama
 

2015

The Reading Pops
Breakwater
Sweet Leda



Jake Lewis & the Clergy
The Kinsey Report

2014

Tumbleweed Company
Lovebettie

The Albert Cummings Band
Dr. K's Motown Revue

2013

Chris Bergson Band

Chris Bergson

Cintron Band
Matuto
Sweetback Sisters

2012

Zydeco A Go-Go



Big James & The Chicago Playboys
The Chris Cain Band
Toby Foyeh & Orchestra Africa

2011

Jim Suhler & Monkey Beat
Andrew "Jr. Boy" Jones
Charlie Thomas' Drifters
The Tommy Castro Band

2010

John Primer
Honey Island Swamp Band
Missy Raines and the New Hip



Kenny Vance and the Planotones

2009

Eclectica featuring Kyle Whalum, Roy "Futureman" Wooton, & Tracy Silverman
Cathie Ryan



The Blues Factor
Hector Rosado & Su Orquesta Ache

2008

Reading Pops Orchestra
The Barra MacNeils
Bernard Allison



The Subdudes

2007

Brian Pastor Big Band
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals



The Biscuit Burners
The Duhks

2006

Jump City Jazz Orchestra
Smokin' Joe and the Wild Horse Band
The Billy Price Band



Danielia Cotton
SIORA
Kenny Vance & the Planotones

2005

Reading Pops Orchestra
Smokin' Joe and the Wild Horse Band
Entrain
Richard Ace & Sons of Ace
J Street Jumpers
E.C. Scott & Smoke
Railroad Earth

2004

Reading Pops Orchestra & Army Jazz Ambassadors
Volunteers of the U.S. Army Field Band



Back Beat...A Tribute
Lenahan
Otis Taylor
Rob Stoneback Big Band

2003

Reading Pops Orchestra
Klezperanto
The McKrells
Lynn Marie Rink
Mighty Sam McClain
Georgia Avenue
Juggernaut Jug Band




Toby Foyeh & Orchestra Africa

2002

Ringgold Band
Audubon Jazz Explosion
The Hickory Project
Janis Ian



Barbone Street Jazz Band
Tony Vacca
Ceili Rain
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
Studebaker John & The Hawks

2001

Steve March Torme
Reggae Cowboys
Paul Costantino & The Boilermaker Jazz Band
Naturally 7
Fruit
Brave Combo



Orquesta Sabor Tropical
Smokin' Joe Kubek  with Bnois King

2000

Steve Reid & the Bamboo Forest
Tony Trischka & Skyline
The Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys



Sam Taylor, Frank Bey & Heather Hardy
Punjabi by Nature
Orquesta Sabor Tropical
The Jan Lewan Orchestra

1999

The Army Volunteers
Oscar Lopez



The Bus
Christine Havrilla
The Paperboys
Andy Narell
Big Joe and the Dynaflows
A.J. Croce
Ken Navarro

1998

Reading Pops Orchestra with Dave Stahl
Mama Jama
Jimmy Sturr
Bloo
The Crossmen
City Rhythm Orchestra
Deborah Coleman & The Thrillseekers
Gerald Albright

1997

Reading Symphony Orchestra with Frank Tenaglia, Ketty Roman, St. Marco Singers, the Groovemasters, the Clayton White Singers, Reading High School Percussion Jazz Ensemble and Greek Mystique
Michael Hill's Blues Mob
Linda & Robin Williams and Their Fine Group
DIVA - No Man's Band
The Nylons



Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas
Orquesta Sol y Mar

1996

Pieces of a Dream
The Roches



Dr. Loco's Rockin' Jalapeno Band
Duke Robilliard
The Persuasions

1995

Hampton String Quartet
Blaskapelle "Alte Kameraden"
Klezmatics



John Pizzarelli Trio
Luther Allison
Four Freshman
Woody Lee
Trio da Paz

1994

Solid Brass
Morgan Heritage
Pete "El Conde" Rodriguez
Terence Blanchard
William Lee Golden



C.J. Chenier
Jimmy Johnson

1993

Kit McClure Big Band
The Holmes Brothers



Killbilly
Conjunto Clasico
Kenny Garrett
Les Tetes Brulee
Zachary Richard

1992

Heather Mullen
Bill Monroe
"Foto" Rodriguez
John Mooney



Jett Williams
Danny Gatton
Terrance Simien
Toots & The Maytals

1991

Keiko Matsui



Junior Wells
John Blake, Jr.
Jerry Gonzalez & The Fort Apache Band
The Persuasions
Bela Fleck & The Flecktones
Tom Rush
Mark Whitfield
Cliff Eberhardt

Survey Link